The Best Fighters

Duane Ludwig

Home ] Up ] The Best Boxers ] K-1 Fighters ] Pride FC Fighters ] Strikeforce Fighters ] UFC Products ] Hayabusa Products ] Bad Boy Products ] TapouT Products ] Affliction Products ] Ecko MMA Products ] Gracie Jiu Jitsu ] UFC Results ] The Ultimate Fighter Seasons ] UFC Hall of Famers ] Mixed Martial Arts ] The Best Wreslters ]


The Fighter Duane Ludwig


Duane Ludwig brought to you by The Best Fighters.

Duane Ludwig Biography - Duane Ludwig MMA Record

The Duane Ludwig Biography

Duane Paul Ludwig was born August 4th 1978 in Denver, Colorado. Duane Ludwig is a Kickboxer and MMA fighter best known in the UFC and K-1.

Duane Ludwig was the 2004 I.S.K.A. Muay Thai Light Middleweight world champion in the -72.5 kg class, 2002 K-1 World MAX USA champion in the -70 kg class, 2001 I.M.T.C. Muay Thai Super Middleweight North American champion in the -76 kg class, 2000 W.K.A. Muay Thai Super Middleweight USA champion in the -76 kg class, 2003 U.C.C. World Lightweight champion in the -70 kg class and the 2000 Extreme Shoot Fighting Lightweight Champion in the -70 kg class.

Duane Ludwig MMA Record
Total fights = 34
Wins = 21
Wins by knockout = 11
Wins by Submission = 6
Wins by decision = 4
Losses = 13

Duane Ludwig Biography

Doane Ludwig MMA Record

Duane Ludwig Kickboxing Record
Total fights = 51
Wins = 43
Wins by knockout = 9
Draws = 1
Losses = 7

Duane Ludwig has beat big names such as Jens Pulver, Genki Sudo, Yves Edwards, Amir Sadollah and more.

Did you know?

  • Duane Ludwig fights with a Muay Thai style
  • Duane Ludwig had the fastest knockout in UFC history at 4 seconds

Duane Ludwig Products

Duane Ludwig MMA Record

Fight Number Fought Against Result Way of Winning
1. David Ibarra Win KO
2. Earl Littlepage Win Submission
3. Jason Maxwell Win Decision
4. Shad Smith Win TKO
5. Kelly Dullanty Loss Unanimous Decision
6. Eric Payne Loss Submission
7. Caesar Moreno Win KO
8. Charles Bennett Win Submission
9. Ressen Messer Win TKO
10. Thomas Denny Win Submission
11. Jens Pulver Win KO
12. Genki Sudo Win Split Decision
13. B.J. Penn Loss Submission
14. Sammy Morgan Loss KO
15. Jonathan Goulet Win KO
16. Toshikatsu Harada Win KO
17. Jason Palacios Win Submission
18. Tyson Griffin Loss TKO
19. Josh Thomson Loss Submission
20. Tony Fryklund Win TKO
21. Shinya Kumazawa Win Technical Submission
22. Paul Daley Loss TKO
23. Mario Stapel Win KO
24. Takanori Gomi Loss TKO
25. Sammy Morgan Win TKO
26. Yves Edwards Win Unanimous Decision
27. Lyle Beerbohm Loss Submission
28. Ryan Roberts Win Submission
29. Jim Miller Loss Submission
30. Darren Elkins Loss TKO
31. Nick Osipczak Win Split Decision
32. Amir Sadollah Win Unanimous Decision
33. Dan Hardy Loss KO
34. Che Mills Loss Unanimous Decision