The Best Fighters

Don Frye

Home ] Up ] The Best Boxers ] K-1 Fighters ] Pride FC Fighters ] Strikeforce Fighters ] UFC Products ] Hayabusa Products ] Bad Boy Products ] TapouT Products ] Affliction Products ] Ecko MMA Products ] Gracie Jiu Jitsu ] UFC Results ] The Ultimate Fighter Seasons ] UFC Hall of Famers ] Mixed Martial Arts ] The Best Wreslters ]


UFC Fighter Don Frye


Don Frye brought to you by The Best Fighters.

Don Frye Biography - Don Frye MMA Record

The Don Frye Biography

Don Frye was born November 23rd 1965 in Sierra Vista, Arizona.  Don Frye is a actor, former MMA fighter, former boxer and former wrestler best known in the UFC, PRIDE FC and K-1.

Don Frye is the UFC 8 Tournament Winner, the 1996 UFC Ultimate Ultimate Tournament Winner, the UFC 10 Tournament Runner-Up and the UFC Viewer's Choice Award.

Don Frye MMA Record
Total fights = 30
Wins = 20
Wins by knockout = 7
Wins by Submission = 11
Wins by decision = 1
Draws = 1
No Contests = 1
Losses = 8

Don Frye Biography

Don Frye MMA Record

Don Frye has beat big names such as Sam Adkins, Gary Goodridge, Mark Hall, Tank Abbott and more.

Did you know?

  • Don Frye fights with a Boxing, Wrestling and Judo style
  • Don Frye was trained by Dan The Beast Severn
  • Don Fry was in movies such as Godzilla: Final Wars in 2004, Just Another Romantic Wrestling Comedy in 2005, No Rules in 2005, Nagurimono in 2005, Miami Vice in 2006, The Ant Bully in 2006, Apparitions: The Darkness in 2006, Public Enemies, Zombieland and tv shows too

Don Frye Products

Don Frye Action Figures

Don Frye MMA Record

Fight Number Fought Against Result Way of Winning
1. Thomas Ramirez Win KO
2. Sam Adkins Win TKO
3. Gary Goodridge Win Submission
4. Amaury Bitetti Win TKO
5. Mark Hall Win TKO
6. Brian Johnston Win Submission
7. Mark Coleman Loss TKO
8. Mark Hall Win Submission
9. Gary Goodridge Win Submission
10. Mark Hall Win Submission
11. Tank Abbott Win Submission
12. Eric Valdez Win Submission
13. Gilbert Yvel Win DQ
14. Cyril Abidi Win Submission
15. Ken Shamrock Win Split Decision
16. Yoshihiro Takayama Win TKO
17. Hidehiko Yoshida Loss Technical Submission
18. Mark Coleman Loss Unanimous Decision
19. Gary Goodridge Loss KO
20. Yoshihiro Nakao NC No Contest
21. Yoshihiro Nakao Loss Unanimous Decision
22. Chad Rowan Win Submission
23. Ruben Villareal Draw Draw
24. Yoshihisa Yamamoto Win Submission
25. Min Soo Kim Win KO
26. James Thompson Loss TKO
27. Bryan Pardoe Win KO
28. Ikuhisa Minowa Loss Submission
29. Ritch Moss Win Submission
30. Dave Herman Loss TKO